Privacy Policy

Ault Insurance takes your privacy seriously. Ault Insurance strives to protect the privacy and confidentiality of the Personal Data that the company collects and processes in connection with the services it provides to clients and individual’s use of our websites. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect information and what we do with it.

Our services consist primarily of general insurance broking and risk management advice.

In this policy “Ault Insurance” and “we” and “our” means J Sydney Ault Limited T/A Ault Insurance Brokers, Swimsure and Katasure, a private limited company registered at Kinder House, Lombard Street, West Bromwich B70 8SD (registered company number 00119388)

Identity of Controller and Contact Details

J Sydney Ault Limited of Kinder House, Lombard Street, West Bromwich, B70 8SD is the controller in respect of Personal Data it receives in connection with the services provided under the relevant engagement between J Sydney Ault Limited and its client.

What data do we collect

When you submit an enquiry or proposal to Ault Insurance we may ask you to submit information such as your name, e mail address, postal address and telephone number. You are under no obligation to provide such information. However, if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to respond to you or provide certain services.

Personal information that we process

Individual details

Name, address, other contact details, (e.g. email and telephone numbers), gender, marital status, date of birth, nationality, employer, job title and employment history, and family details including relationship to you.

Identification Details Identification numbers issued by government bodies or agencies including national insurance number, passport number, tax identification number and driving licence
Financial Information

Bank account or payment card details, income or other financial information

Risk Details

Information about you which we need to collect in order to assess the risk to be insured and provide a quotation. This may include data relating to your health, criminal convictions or other special categories of personal data. For certain types of policy this could also include telematics data.

Policy Information

Information about the quotes you receive and the policies that you take out

Credit and Anti Fraud Data

Credit History, credit score, sanctions and criminal offences and information received from various anti-fraud databases relating to you

Previous and current claims

Information about previous and current claims (including other unrelated insurances), which may include data relating to your health or other special categories of personal data

Sources of Personal Data

We collect and receive Personal Data from various sources including,

  • Individuals and their family members, face to face, online or by telephone, or in written correspondence
  • Individual’s employers or trade or professional associations of which they are a member
  • In the event of a claim we may process information from third parties including the other party to a claim (claimant/defendant), witnesses, experts (including medical experts), loss adjusters, lawyers and claims handlers.
  • Other insurance participants, such as insurers, reinsurers and other intermediaries
  • Anti fraud databases and other third party databases including sanctions lists
  • Government agencies, such as vehicle registration authorities, tax authorities
  • Claim forms
  • Open electoral registers or other publicly available information
  • Business information and research tools
  • Third parties who introduce business to us
  • Forms on our website (Please see our Cookie Policy)

How we use and disclose your personal data

In this section we set out the purposes for which we use Personal Data, and identify the “legal grounds” on which we rely to process the information. These “legal grounds” are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR), which allows companies to process Personal Data only when the processing is permitted by the specific “legal grounds” set out in GDPR. These are detailed below

For processing personal data and special categories of personal data

Legal ground

Details

Performance of our contract with you

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

Compliance with a legal obligation

Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

For our legitimate business interests

Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal data, in particular where you are a child. These legitimate interests are set out next to each purpose.

For processing special categories of personal data

You explicit consent

You have given your explicit consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes.

You are free to withdraw your consent, by contacting our Data Protection Contact. However withdrawal of this consent may impact our ability to provide the services. For more detail see the Consent section.

For legal claims

Processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity.

Substantial public interest

Processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of EU or UK law.

Consent

In order to facilitate the provision of insurance cover and administer insurance claims, unless another legal ground applies, we rely on the data subject’s consent to process special categories of Personal Data and criminal records data, such as medical and criminal convictions records. This consent allows us to share the information with other insurers, intermediaries and reinsurers that need to process the information in order to undertake their role in the insurance market (which in turn allows for the pooling and pricing of risk in a sustainable manner.

The affected individual’s consent to this processing of special categories of Personal Data and criminal records data may be necessary for Ault Insurance to be able to provide the services the client requests.

Where you are providing us with information about a person other than yourself, you agree to notify them of our use of their Personal Data and to obtain such consent for us.

Individuals may withdraw their consent to such processing at any time by contacting the Data Protection Officer using the contact details in the Questions Requests or Complaints section below. However, doing so may prevent Ault Insurance from continuing to provide the services to the relevant client. In addition, if an individual withdraws consent to an insurer’s or reinsurer’s processing of their special categories of Personal Data and criminal records data, it may not be possible for the insurance cover to continue.

Safeguards

We have in place physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information we maintain. These safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity, format, location, amount, distribution and storage of the Personal Data, and include measures designed to keep Personal Data protected from unauthorised access. If appropriate, the safeguards include encryption, firewalls, access controls, separation of duties, and similar security protocols. We restrict access to Personal Data to personnel and third parties that require access to such information for legitimate, relevant business purposes.

Our retention periods for Personal Data are based on our business needs and legal requirements. We retain Personal Data for as long as is necessary for the processing purpose(s) for which the information was collected, and any other permissible, related purpose including statutory purpose. For example, we retain certain transaction details and correspondence until the time limit for claims arising from the transaction has expired, or to comply with regulatory requirements regarding the retention of such data. When Personal Data is no longer required we will destroy the data securely.

Accuracy, accountability, openness and your rights

We strive to maintain Personal Data that is accurate, complete and current. Individuals should contact us at enquiries@ault.co.uk to update their information.

Questions regarding J Sydney Ault Limited privacy practices should be directed to the Data Protection Officer using the contact details at the Questions, Requests and Complaints section below.

Your rights as a data subject:

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you which is inaccurate or incomplete
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records
  • Right to restriction of processing –where certain conditions apply you have the right to restrict the processing
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing
  • Right to object to automated processing including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling
  • Right to judicial review: In the event that J Sydney Ault Limited refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a written reason as to why

These rights are subject to certain exemptions to safeguard the public interest (eg. The prevention or detection of crime) and our interests ( eg. The maintenance of legal privilege).We will respond to most requests within 30 days.

If we are unable to resolve an enquiry or a complaint, individuals have the right to contact the UK data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Questions Requests or Complaints

To submit questions or requests regarding this Privacy Notice of J Sydney Ault Limited privacy practices, please write to the Data Protection Officer at the following address:

The Data Protection Officer J Sydney Ault Limited, Kinder House, Lombard Street, West Bromwich B70 8SD

Phone: 0121 553 4791

Email: yourdatamatters@ault.co.uk

Links to Third Party Websites

Our websites may contain links to other third party websites. If you follow a link to any of those third party websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their processing of your personal information. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to such third party websites.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice is subject to change at any time. It was last changed on 9th April 2018. If we make changes to this Privacy Notice we will update the date it was last changed. We will publish the revised Privacy Notice on our website.

Join our mailing list...

Twitter

RT @WWSSHUB: Teaching #children a respect for the water is a very important part in #WaterSafety @WWSSHUB https://t.co/qEZ56ZROzv https://… 1 year, 7 months ago

RT @britishswimming: On this day in 2016 @JackLaugher and @ChrisMears93 became Olympic Champions in the Men's 3m Synchro for 🇬🇧 Nice one b… 1 year, 7 months ago

quote safe guide call

Latest news

05.05.17 Five of the Toughest Swims in the World

One of the best things about swimming are the massive fitness benefits you gain from regularly… Read

27.03.17 How to Promote Your Swimming Club on Twitter

With just 140 characters to play with, learning how to promote your swimming club on Twitter… Read

27.03.17 Why All Children Should Learn to Swim

Swimming is the most popular sport in the UK, with people young and old visiting their local… Read

18.01.17 Five Reasons your Swimming Club Needs Insurance

The swimming club is a place of many functions, full of people with different motivations for… Read